SPEED-CWDM Single Fiber

4/8-channel single fiber CWDM multiplexer

Fiber-saving Single Fiber Operation with the SPEED-CWDM Multiplexer series

  • Protocol transparent (100 Mbps to 10 Gbps)
  • Ideal for 1-fiber applications
  • Diverse transmit and receive wavelengths per application
  • Cost-effective use of standard optics (e.g. SFP)
  • To be used with all SPEED-CWDM products
  • Purely passive – no power supply required
  • 4-channel Single Fiber Operation using SPEED-CWDM 91

    Optical single fiber CWDM multiplexer transmit up to four applications using only a single fiber instead of a pair of fibers. As a result e.g. a Gigabit Ethernet switch transmits information by using the wavelength 1471 nm while the remote site receives data at the wavelength 1611 nm. By means of diverse wavelengths for transmitting and receiving data, a transfer over only a single fiber can be accomplished. This leads to a fiber-saving network design as multiple applications can be transmitted over a single fiber. Depending on the type of chosen optics, a distance up to 120 km can be realized without the need of amplification.
    The entire SPEED-CWDM series is suitable for the use either in single fiber or dual fiber network infrastructures without any hardware adaptation. This provides an user a most advanced flexibility
    and a visible protection of investments.

General

  • Maximum link attenuation (mux and demux):
  • Passive mux/demux modules without requiring power supply
  • Operating temperature: –40 to 85°C
  • Humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Dimensions (H x W x D):
    • SPEED-CWDM 41: 21 x 131 x 190 mm
    • SPEED-CWDM 91: 41 x 131 x 190 mm

Line port

  • Line type: single-mode
  • Connector: LC
  • Distance: Up to 120 km depending on power budget of user equipment

Client port (ordering option)

  • Connector: LC/UPC
  • SPEED-CWDM 41 (SCWDM-41-B):
    • 4 x Singlemode (1511 nm, 1531 nm, 1551 nm, 1571 nm)
    • 1 x 1310 nm data-, expansion- or monitoring channel
  • SPEED-CWDM 91 (SCWDM-91-B):
    • 8 x Singlemode (1471 nm, 1491 nm, 1511 nm, 1531 nm, 1551 nm, 1571 nm, 1591 nm, 1611 nm)
    • 1 x 1310 nm data-, expansion- or monitoring channel

Applications

  • High-speed: ATM, SONET/SDH, Ethernet/Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, FICON, ESCON etc.
  • Low-speed: n x 64 kbps application, Leased Lines, E1, ISDN etc.

Housing types

  • 6 slot SPEED-CARRIER
  • 1 slot standalone (only for SPEED-CWDM 51)
  • 16 slot SPEED-CARRIER 5U
  • 4 slot SPEED-CARRIER 1U


Combinable SPEED products

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)