SPEED-CWDM/DWDM Hybrid

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid solution for up to 38 channels

Mixed use of CWDM and DWDM wavelengths on one pair of fiber

  • Up to 14 x CWDM and 24 x DWDM
  • Scalable up to 38 channels without interruption of running services
  • Protocol transparent up to 100 Gbps
  • No power supply required
  • Extension of a 9-channel CWDM Systems up to 38 Channels without Interruption

    With a combination of SPEED-CWDM und SPEED-DWDM multiplexer series a transmition up to 38 applications such as Fibre Channel, SDH, Ethernet and Video over one pair of fiber can be accomplished. Following the „pay as you grow“ concept, an extension of an existing network by integration of 16 narrowband DWDM via one CWDM channel without interuption of services is achieved. The SPEED-CWDM and SPEED-DWDM series provides a purely passive operation, needs no power supply and thus is an easy-to-maintain and fail-safe platform.

General

  • Passive mux/demux modules without requiring power supply
  • Operating temperature:: 0 to 70°C
  • Humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 56 x 131 x 219 mm

Line port

  • Line type: Single-mode
  • Connector: LC/UPC
  • Distance: Up to 80 km depending on power budget of user equipment

Client port

  • Up to 38 x single-mode
  • Connector: LC/UPC


Housing types

  • 4-slot SPEED-CARRIER 1U
  • 6-slot Mounting Rack
  • 16-slot SPEED-CARRIER 5U
  • Further housing types (e.g. rail mounting) or number of channels are available on request

Applications

  • DWDM Integration over 1531 nm and 1551 nm channel
  • High-speed: ATM, SONET/SDH, Ethernet/Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, FICON, ESCON, 40G, 100G etc.
  • Low-speed: n x 64 kbit/s applications, Leased Lines, E1 etc.


Ordering options

  • SCWDM-91W-A :: 9-channel CWDM
  • SCWDM-81E-B :: 8-channel CWDM
  • SDWDM 81- 25/32-A :: 8-channel DWDM
  • SDWDM 81- 34/41-A :: 8-channel DWDM
  • SDWDM 81- 52/59-A :: 8-channel DWDM
  • SBWDM-21-A :: 2-channel DWDM


Combinable SPEED products

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)