SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G CXP

100 Gbps CXP Transponder Card

  • 100 Gbps conversion: Multi-mode, single-mode and DWDM
  • Transport of 100 Gbps Ethernet according to OTU-4
  • Support of coherent tunable DWDM CFP transceivers
  • Optimized for 100 Gbps Ethernet with SR10 interfaces (CXP oder CFP)
  • 100 Gbps Wavelength Conversion for DWDM Networks with up to 80 km without Amplification

    With a scalable optical power budget of up to 21 dB the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G transponder card offers a wide power range. By using the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G card DWDM networks which have been designed for 10 Gbps can easily be upgraded to 100 Gbps without any interruption of running services within the 50/1000 Ghz grid.

  • Conversion from MMF auf SMF and Signal Regeneration for higher Transmission Distances

    The main field of applications are cost optimized DWDM networks in which the SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G as an intelligent transponder card is converting relevant DWDM signals in a transparent data stream. The SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G occupies 3 slots in the 19“ 16-slot 19“ rack SPEED-CARRIER 5U and is monitored resp. configured via SNMP, HTTP or Telnet.

General

  • Design: 3-slot module card
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 129 x 61 x 190 mm
  • Power supply via backplane:
    • AC: Redundant 230V
    • DC: Redundant 48V power supplies in 19”-chassis
  • Ambient temperature: 5°C to +35°C
  • Storage temperature: 0°C to +60°
  • Humidity: 90% (not condensing)
  • LED indication: Device status, optical link, local loops

Specification of the interfaces

  • Number of interfaces:
    • 1 x CFP (CWDM tunable)
    • 1 x CXP (SR10)
  • Protocol:
    • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
    • OTN: OTU-4

Test and security features

  • Bit-Error-Rate-Test (BERT)
  • Loop switching regarding the ports (LOOP)
  • Shutting down of client ports at signal loss on line port (LLCF)
  • OTN Monitoring
  • FEC

Management

  • Integrated SNMP agent and alarm notification via SNMP trap
  • Telnet
  • Transceiver management information provided by integrated DMI functions: input/output power, wavelength, data rate, status, supported protocol, operating temperature

Chassis types

  • 16-slot SPEED-CARRIER 5U

Standards

  • RoHS- and WEEE-conformity
  • EN 60950, 55022 (Class B), 55024
  • VDE 0804, ETS 300 019
  • “Made in Germany” (design and production)

Ordering options

  • SSL-CFPR-CXPR-A: SPEED-SINGLELINE 100G CXP

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)