SPEED-SINGLELINE SFP

1.25 Gbps SFP transponder

Compact and cost-effective optical Transponder Module for Applications up to 1.25Gbps

  • Protocol and rate transparent (100 Mbps–1.25 Gbps)
  • Ideal for IP, SDH, video and storage applications
  • Flexible and cost-optimized C/DWDM service module (SFP-based) or basic media converter
  • Distances: Up to 40km without signal regeneration
  • Small footprint: only 1-slot in the 19” SPEED-CARRIER platform
  • SPEED-SINGLELINE - an active Transponder Module for xWDM Networks

    The SPEED-SINGLELINE SFP is a multifunctional and compact 2-port SFP module for the universal use in telecommunication networks. The main field of application is cost-optimized CWDM and DWDM networks where the SPEED-SINGLELINE SFP, as an intelligent transponder module, converts a transparent data channel to a corresponding CWDM/DWDM wavelength. The module can be managed locally via Telnet (SNMP) or CLI interface and through SNMP or web by using the optionally available management module.

  • Media/Interface Converter in a Standalone Housing

    The SPEED-SINGLELINE SFP can be used as a protocol transparent electrical-to-optical interface converter in e.g. SDH (STM-1), IP (Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet) or Storage (ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel) networks.

  • One Application transmitted via a single Pair of Fiber without xWDM Multiplexer

    This module is ideally suited for implementation in purely optical network infrastructures to convert among various fiber types (multi-mode/single-mode) and wavelength (e.g. 1310nm to 1530nm) while any protocol (e.g. IP, SDH, video or storage) starting from 100 Mbps up to 1.25Gbps is supported. In addition a single fiber transmission can be accomplished by using bidirectional transceivers.

General

  • LED indicators: Unit status, optical link, local loops
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 21 x 131 x 190mm
  • Power supply via backplane

SFP Ports

  • 2 SFP slots (1 x line, 1 x client)
  • Protocol: Transparent or SFP-specific
  • Data rate: 100 Mbps–1.25 Gbps depending on the SFP type
  • Link-Loss-Carry-Forward (LLCF): Shut-down of client SFP if loss of signal occurs at the line SFP

SFP types

  • Use of SFPs according to MSA standard
  • Copper / electrical interfaces:
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45)
    • SDH: STM-1 (BNC)
  • Optical (LC):
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    • SDH: STM-1, STM-4
    • Storage: 1 GFC, FICON, ESCON

Management

  • Telnet, CLI
  • SNMP via SPEED-NMS OE
  • Web
  • Loops on SFP ports
  • SFP management information provided by integrated DMI
    • Input/Output Power (in dB), temperature, wavelength, bitrate, status, supported protocols


Housing types

     


Ordering option

  • SSL-SFP-SFP-A: SPEED-SINGLELINE SFP

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)