SPEED-DUALLINE SFP

Dual 1.25 Gbps SFP transponder

Compact optical Transponder Module with four SFP Ports

  • 2-channel transponder module with four SFP ports
  • Protocol and rate transparent (100 Mbps to 1.25 Gbps)
  • Flexible and cost-optimized C/DWDM service module (SFP-based)
  • Optimized for IP, SDH, video and storage applications
  • Cost-optimzed optical transponder
  • Protocol transparent Transmission in CWDM Networks

    By use of the SPEED-DUALLINE SFP it is possible to increase the capacity of one single pair of fiber with a protocol transparent transmission of up to 16 applications (SDH, IP, Storage, video, etc.). The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP performs a conversion of the standard wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm) to a dedicated CWDM wavelength with a network termination which can be managed actively. The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP is a cost effective solution for transmission distances up to 40 km.

  • Media Conversion for Connecting Copper over Fiber Optic

    The SPEED-DUALLINE SFP represents a flexible solution to be used as an intelligent electrical-to-optical interface converter in e.g. SDH (STM-1), IP (Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet) or Storage (ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel)
    networks. This module enables a completely transparent connection of e.g. copper-based infrastructures to a fiber optic line.

  • Two Applications without external xWDM transmission on a single Pair of Fibers

    Another field of applications for a SPEED-DUALLINE SFP is the cost-effective concentration of two single-mode applications with two fiber optic pairs for a transmission over a single pair of fibers. The fiber optic concentration can be accomplished in a space-saving 1-slot housing without the need of a passive xWDM multiplexer. This can be achieved by use of bi-directional SFPs at the link side.

General

  • LED indicators: Unit status, optical link, local loops
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 21 x 131 x 190 mm
  • Power supply via backplane

SFP Ports

  • 4 SFP slots (2 x line, 2 x client)
  • Protocol: transparent or SFP-specific
  • Data rate: 100 Mbps–1.25 Gbps depending on the SFP type
  • Link-Loss-Carry-Forward (LLCF): Shut-down of client SFP if loss of signal occurs at the line SFP

 


Housing types

  • 1-slot standalone housing
  • SPEED-CARRIER platform

SFP types

  • Use of SFPs according to MSA standard
  • Copper / electrical interfaces:
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45)
    • SDH: STM-1 (BNC)
  • Optical (LC):
    • IP: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    • SDH: STM-1, STM-4
    • Video: SDI, DVB ASI
    • Storage: 1 GFC

Management

  • Integrated SNMP agent, Telnet, alarm notification via SNMP traps
  • Loops on SFP ports
  • SFP management information provided by integrated DMI functions:
    • input/output power (in dB), temperature, wavelength, bitrate, status, supported protocols
  • Optional: SNMP and Web management by use of management module (SPEED-NMS OE)

Ordering options

  • SDL-2SFP-2SFP-A: SPEED-DUALLINE SFP with 2R
  • SDL-2SFPR-2SFPR-A: SPEED-DUALLINE SFP with 3R
  • SDLPR-2SFPR-2SFPR-A: SPEED-DUALLINE SFP 3R PROTECT

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)