SFP+ 10GE

SFP+ is the successor to the SFP optics. With the same module size, SFP+ optics support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s and are used in particular for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Due to the identical module size, some SFP+ ports also support SFP transceivers. SFP+ is available for client signals via single-fiber operation up to CWDM/DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

With 10G modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 10 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules:

S10E-M85-00D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S10E-M31-02D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S10E-T SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - copper
S10E-S31-02D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S10E-S31-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
S10E-S31-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-S31-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-S55-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-S55-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
S10E-Caa-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-Caa-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1370nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 10km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
S10E-Dyyy-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
S10E-Dyyy-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM
S10E-T-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - tunable - 40km - DDM
S10E-T-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - tunable - 80km - DDM
Contact Person
Jörn Randt
Business Development Manager
+49 6103 834 83 180

Deployment Scenarios

CFP/CFP2/CFP4

The C form factor was developed to transmit data rates of 100 Gbit/s and higher. In order to meet the technical requirements, the form factor had to be increased compared to SFP + or XFP. With the CFP transceiver, normal client signals as well as DWDM signals can be transmitted in the different variants. There are transceivers with 10x10G, 4x25G or 1x100G as the transmission method.

 

Available Modules:

CF100E-S31-10LD CFP LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM  price inquiry
CF100E-S31-30LD CFP LR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM 
CF100E-S31-40LD CFP ER4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 40km - LC Duplex - DDM 
CF100G-S31-10LD CFP LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM 
CF100G-S31-30LD CFP LR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM 
CF100G-S31-40LD CFP ER4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 40km - LC Duplex - DDM 
CF2100E-S31-10LD CFP2 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF2100E-S31-30LD CFP2 LR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF2100E-S31-40LD CFP2 ER4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 40km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF2100G-S31-10LD CFP2 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF2100G-S31-30LD CFP2 LR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF2100G-S31-40LD CFP2 ER4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 40km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF4100E-S31-10LD CFP4 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM
CF4100G-S31-10LD CFP4 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM

QSFP28

Quad Small Formfactor Pluggable (QSFP) transceivers can transmit up to 40 Gbit/s or 100 Gbit/s data rate. QSFP28 optics support four lanes of 28 Gbit/s each and are used for 100 Gigabit Ethernet.

 

Available modules:

Q100E-M85-00LD QSFP28 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm - 150m  - LC Duplex - DDM  price inquiry
Q100E-M85-00MD QSFP28 SR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 150m  - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100E-M85-300MD QSFP28 SR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 300m  - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100E-S31-02LD QSFP28 DWDM4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 2km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q100E-S31-02MD QSFP28 PSM IR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 2km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100E-S31-10LD QSFP28 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q100E-S31-10MD QSFP28 PSM LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 10km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100G-M85-00LD QSFP28 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Multimode - 850nm - 150m  - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q100G-M85-00MD QSFP28 SR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 150m  - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100G-M85-300MD QSFP28 SR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 300m  - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100G-S31-02LD QSFP28 DWDM4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 2km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q100G-S31-02MD QSFP28 PSM IR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 2km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100G-S31-10LD QSFP28 LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q100G-S31-10MD QSFP28 PSM LR4 - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 10km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q100G-S31-30LD QSFP28 LR4e - 100 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-4 - Singlemode - 1296-1309nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM 

QSFP+

Quad Small Formfactor Pluggable (QSFP) transceivers can transmit up to 40 Gbit/s or 100 Gbit/s data rate. With the QSFP+ modules 4x10G or 1x40G can be transmitted.

 

Available modules:

Q40E-M85-00MD QSFP+ SR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 150m - MPO12 - DDM  price inquiry
Q40E-M85-300MD QSFP+ SR4e - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 300m - MPO12 - DDM 
Q40E-S31-02LD QSFP+ CWDM4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - CWDM - 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm - 2km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q40E-S31-02MD QSFP+ PSM IR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 2km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q40E-S31-10LD QSFP+ LR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - CWDM - 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q40E-S31-10MD QSFP+ PSM LR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 10km - MPO12 - DDM 
Q40E-S31-30LD QSFP+ LR4e - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - CWDM - 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm - 30km - LC Duplex - DDM 
Q40G-M85-00MD QSFP+ SR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 150m  - MPO12 - DDM
Q40G-M85-300MD QSFP+ SR4e - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Multimode - 4x 850nm - 300m  - MPO12 - DDM
Q40G-S31-02LD QSFP+ CWDM4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Singlemode - CWDM - 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm - 2km - LC Duplex - DDM
Q40G-S31-02MD QSFP+ PSM IR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 2km - MPO12 - DDM
Q40G-S31-10LD QSFP+ LR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Singlemode - CWDM - 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm - 10km - LC Duplex - DDM
Q40G-S31-10MD QSFP+ PSM LR4 - 40 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU-3 - Singlemode - 4x 1310nm - 10km - MPO12 - DDM

SFP FE

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

With fast ethernet modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of up to 100 Gbits/s.

 

Available modules:

SFET-M85-00D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
SFET-M31-02D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
SFET-S31-02D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
SFET-S31-10D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
SFET-S31-20D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
SFET-S31-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
SFET-S31-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 80km - DDM
SFET-S55-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
SFET-S55-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
SFET-S55-120D SFP - Fast Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
SFET-Caa-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 40km - DDM
SFET-Cbb-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
SFET-Caa-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
SFET-Cbb-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
SFET-Caa-100D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 100km - DDM
SFET-Cbb-100D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 100km - DDM
SFET-Caa-120D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 120km - DDM
SFET-Cbb-120D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 120km - DDM
SFET-Caa-160D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 160km - DDM
SFET-Cbb-160D SFP - Fast Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 160km - DDM
SFET-DCxx-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
SFET-DCxx-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
SFET-DCyyy-40D SFP - Fast Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
SFET-DCyyy-80D SFP - Fast Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM

SFP FE BIDI

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

Bidirectional transceivers are a special form of transceiver. Bidi transceivers use different wavelengths for sending and receiving data. The advantage is that only one fiber is required. 

With fast ethernet modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 100 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules:

SFET-BD34-20D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX: 1310nm / RX: 1490nm - 20 km - DDM price inquiry
SFET-BD43-20D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX: 1490nm / RX: 1310nm - 20 km - DDM
SFET-BD35-10D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 10km - DDM
SFET-BD53-10D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
SFET-BD35-20D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 20km - DDM
SFET-BD53-20D SFP - Fast Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 20km - DDM

SFP STM-1

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

With STM-1 modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 155 Mbit/s.

 

Available modules:

S155-M85-00D SFP - STM - 1 - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S155-M31-02D SFP - STM - 1 - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S155-S31-02D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S155-S31-10D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
S155-S31-20D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
S155-S31-40D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
S155-S55-40D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
S155-S55-80D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
S155-S55-100D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 100km - DDM
S155-S55-120D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
S155-S55-160D SFP - STM - 1 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 160km - DDM
S155-Caa-20D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
S155-Caa-40D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 40km - DDM
S155-Cbb-40D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
S155-Caa-80D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
S155-Cbb-80D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
S155-Caa-100D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 100km - DDM
S155-Cbb-100D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 100km - DDM
S155-Caa-120D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 120km - DDM
S155-Ccc-160D SFP - STM - 1 - CWDM - xxxxnm - 160km - DDM
S155-DCxx-40D SFP - STM - 1 - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
S155-DCxx-80D SFP - STM - 1 - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
S155-Dyyy-40D SFP - STM - 1 - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM

SFP STM-4

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

With STM-4 modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 633 Mbits/s.

 

Available modules:

S622-M85-00D SFP - STM - 4 - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S622-S31-02D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S622-S31-20D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
S622-S31-40D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
S622-S55-40D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
S622-S55-80D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
S622-S55-120D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
S622-S55-160D SFP - STM - 4 - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 160km - DDM
S622-Caa-20D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
S622-Cbb-20D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 20km - DDM
S622-Caa-40D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 40km - DDM
S622-Cbb-40D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
S622-Caa-80D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
S622-Cbb-80D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
S622-Caa-120D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 120km - DDM
S622-Cbb-120D SFP - STM - 4 - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 120km - DDM
S622-DCxx-40D SFP - STM - 4 - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
S622-Dyyy-80D SFP - STM - 4 - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM

SFP GE

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

With gigabit ethernet modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 1000 Mbits/s.

 

Verfügbare Module:

SGET-EA-0 SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - electricalinterface - 10/100/1000BaseT - 100m - DDM price inquiry
SGET-EB-0 SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - electricalinterface - 1000BaseT - 100m - DDM
SGET-EB-0DI SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - electricalinterface - 1000BaseT - 100m - DDM
SGET-M85-00D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM
SGET-M31-02D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
SGET-S31-10D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
SGET-S31-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-S31-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-S55-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-S55-60D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 60km - DDM
SGET-S55-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
SGET-S55-100D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 100km - DDM
SGET-S55-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
SGET-S55-160D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 160km - DDM
SGET-Caa-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-Cbb-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-Caa-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-Cbb-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-Caa-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
SGET-Cbb-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
SGET-Caa-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 120km - DDM
SGET-Cbb-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 120km - DDM
SGET-Ccc-130D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - xxxxnm - 130km
SGET-Cbb-160D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 160km - DDM
SGET-DCxx-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
SGET-DCxx-100D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 100km - DDM
SGET-DCxx-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 120km - DDM
SGET-Dyyy-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
SGET-Dyyy-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM

SFP GE BIDI

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.Bidirectional transceivers are a special form of transceiver.

Bidi transceivers use different wavelengths for sending and receiving data. The advantage is that only one fiber is required.

With gigabit ethernet modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 1000 Mbits/s.

 

Verfügbare Module:

SGET-BD35-00D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
SGET-BD53-00D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 300m - DDM
SGET-BD35-10D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 10km - DDM
SGET-BD53-10D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
SGET-BD34-10D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 10km - DDM
SGET-BD43-10D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
SGET-BD35-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-BD53-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-BD34-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-BD43-20D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
SGET-BD35-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-BD53-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-BD34-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1310nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-BD43-40D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
SGET-BD45-60D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 60km - DDM
SGET-BD54-60D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 60km - DDM
SGET-BD45-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
SGET-BD54-80D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 80km - DDM
SGET-BD45-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
SGET-BD54-120D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 120km - DDM
SGET-BD45-160D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 160km - DDM
SGET-BD54-160D SFP - Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 160km - DDM

SFP multirate

Small Formfactor Plugables (SFP) are the successor of the GBIC optics and are currently the most widespread plugable optics on the market. Depending on the cable type (multimode or single-mode fiber), wavelength (850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm or CWDM/DWDM) and data rate, the SFPs are available in different versions. In addition, SFPs with RJ45 connections are also available, comparable to the permanently installed copper ports on other components. Other available variants are designed for distances of up to 180 km.

With multirate modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 2.7 Gbits/s.

 

Available modules:

SM27-M85-00D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
SM27-S31-02D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
SM27-S31-20D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
SM27-S31-40D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
SM27-S55-20D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 20km - DDM
SM27-S55-40D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
SM27-S55-80D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
SM27-S55-100D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 100km - DDM
SM27-S55-120D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
SM27-S55-160D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 160km - DDM
SM27-Caa-40D SFP - multirate up to 2.5 Gbps - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 40km - DDM
SM27-Cbb-40D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
SM27-Caa-60D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 60km - DDM
SM27-Cbb-60D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 60km - DDM
SM27-Caa-80D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
SM27-Cbb-80D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
SM27-Caa-120D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 120km - DDM
SM27-DCxx-80D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
SM27-DCxx-100D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - DWDM - Ch.xx - 100km - DDM
SM27-Dxx-120D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - DWDM - ch.xx , 100 GHz Grid - 120km - DDM
SM27-Dyyy-40D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
SM27-Dyyy-80D SFP - multirate up to 2.7Gbps - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM

SFP+ 10GE

SFP+ is the successor to the SFP optics. With the same module size, SFP+ optics support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s and are used in particular for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Due to the identical module size, some SFP+ ports also support SFP transceivers. SFP+ is available for client signals via single-fiber operation up to CWDM/DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

With 10G modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 10 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules:

S10E-M85-00D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S10E-M31-02D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S10E-T SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - copper
S10E-S31-02D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S10E-S31-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
S10E-S31-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-S31-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-S55-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-S55-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
S10E-Caa-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 20km - DDM
S10E-Caa-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1370nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
S10E-Cbb-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 10km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
S10E-DCxx-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
S10E-Dyyy-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
S10E-Dyyy-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM
S10E-T-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - tunable - 40km - DDM
S10E-T-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - tunable - 80km - DDM

SFP+ 10G BIDI

SFP+ is the successor to the SFP optics. With the same module size, SFP+ optics support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s and are used in particular for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Due to the identical module size, some SFP+ ports also support SFP transceivers. SFP+ is available for client signals via single-fiber operation up to CWDM/DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

Bidirectional transceivers are a special form of transceiver. Bidi transceivers use different wavelengths for sending and receiving data. The advantage is that only one fiber is required.

With 10G modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 10 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules:

S10G-BD73-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1270nm  / RX: 1330nm  - 10km – DDM price inquiry
S10G-BD37-10D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1330nm  / RX: 1270nm  - 10km - DDM
S10G-BD73-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1270nm  / RX: 1330nm  - 20km – DDM
S10G-BD37-20D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1330nm  / RX: 1270nm  - 20km - DDM
S10G-BD73-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1270nm  / RX: 1330nm  - 40km – DDM
S10G-BD37-40D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1330nm  / RX: 1270nm  - 40km - DDM
S10G-BD73-60D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1270nm  / RX: 1330nm  - 60km – DDM
S10G-BD37-60D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1330nm  / RX: 1270nm  - 60km - DDM
S10G-BD45-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1490nm  / RX: 1550nm  - 80km – DDM
S10G-BD54-80D SFP+ - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - BIDI - TX:1550nm  / RX: 1490nm  - 80km - DDM

SFP+ 8GFC

SFP+ is the successor to the SFP optics. With the same module size, SFP+ optics support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s and are used in particular for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Due to the identical module size, some SFP+ ports also support SFP transceivers. SFP+ is available for client signals via single-fiber operation up to CWDM/DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

With 8G FC modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 8 Gbit/s

 

Available modules:

S8FC-M85-00D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S8FC-S31-02D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S8FC-S31-10D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
S8FC-S31-20D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 20km - DDM
S8FC-S55-40D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
S8FC-S55-80D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
S8FC-Caa-10D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 10km - DDM
S8FC-Cbb-10D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 10km - DDM
S8FC-Caa-20D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 20km - DDM
S8FC-Cbb-20D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 20km - DDM
S8FC-Caa-40D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1270 - 1370nm  - 40km - DDM
S8FC-Cbb-40D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
S8FC-Cbb-80D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
S8FC-DCxx-10D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - Ch.xx - 10km - DDM
S8FC-DCxx-40D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
S8FC-DCxx-80D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
S8FC-Dyyy-80D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM
S8FC-T-40D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - tunable - 40km - DDM
S8FC-T-80D SFP+ - 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel - tunable - 80km - DDM

SFP+ 16GFC

SFP+ is the successor to the SFP optics. With the same module size, SFP+ optics support data rates up to 16 Gbit/s and are used in particular for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Due to the identical module size, some SFP+ ports also support SFP transceivers. SFP+ is available for client signals via single-fiber operation up to CWDM/DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

With 16G FC modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 16 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules:

S16FC-M85-00D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
S16FC-S31-02D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
S16FC-S31-10D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
S16FC-Caa-10D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 10km - DDM
S16FC-Cbb-10D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610 nm  - 10km - DDM
S16FC-Cbb-20D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - 1470 - 1610 nm  - 20km - DDM
S16FC-Ccc-40D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - CWDM - xxxxnm - 40km - DDM
S16FC-DCxx-10D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - Ch.xx - 10km - DDM
S16FC-DCxx-20D SFP+ - 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel - DWDM - Ch.xx - 20km - DDM

XFP 10GE

Similar to the SFP+ modules XFPs are designed for data rates from 8 Gbit/s up to 10 Gbit/s. Their scope of application range from client signals to single-fiber operation to CWDM / DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

With 10G modules, the transmission takes place at a data rate of 10 Gbit/s.

 

Available modules: 

X10G-M85-00D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
X10G-M31-02D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
X10G-S31-10D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
X10G-S31-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
X10G-S55-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
X10G-S55-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
X10G-S55-120D XFP - 10G Ethernet - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
X10G-Caa-10D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 10km - DDM
X10G-Cbb-10D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 10km - DDM
X10G-Caa-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1410nm  - 40km - DDM
X10G-Cbb-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 40km - DDM
X10G-Caa-60D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1270 - 1330nm  - 60km - DDM
X10G-Cbb-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet - CWDM - 1470 - 1610nm  - 80km - DDM
X10G-DCxx-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
X10G-DCxx-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
X10G-Dyyy-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
X10G-Dyyy-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM
X10G-T-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet - tunable - 80km - DDM

XFP 10G BIDI

Similar to the SFP+ modules XFPs are designed for data rates from 8 Gbit/s up to 10 Gbit/s. Their scope of application range from client signals to single-fiber operation to CWDM / DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

Bidirectional transceivers are a special form of transceiver. Bidi transceivers use different wavelengths for sending and receiving data. The advantage is that only one fiber is required.

 

Available modules:

X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM price inquiry
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM
X10G-BD73-10D XFP - 10G BIDI TX 1270nm / 1330nm 10 KM DDM

XFP 10GFC

Similar to the SFP+ modules XFPs are designed for data rates from 8 Gbit/s up to 10 Gbit/s. Their scope of application range from client signals to single-fiber operation to CWDM / DWDM applications for a wide variety of link lengths and wavelengths.

 

Available modules:

X10O-M85-00D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Multimode - 850nm  - 300m - DDM price inquiry
X10O-S31-02D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Multimode - 1310nm  - 2km - DDM
X10O-S31-10D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 10km - DDM
X10O-S31-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Singlemode - 1310nm  - 40km - DDM
X10O-S55-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 40km - DDM
X10O-S55-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 80km - DDM
X10O-S55-120D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - Singlemode - 1550nm  - 120km - DDM
X10O-Caa-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - CWDM - 1270 - 1410nm  - 40km - DDM
X10O-Caa-60D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - CWDM - 1270 - 1410nm  - 60km - DDM
X10O-Caa-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - CWDM - 1270 - 1450nm  - 80km - DDM
X10O-DCxx-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - DWDM - Ch.xx - 40km - DDM
X10O-DCxx-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - DWDM - Ch.xx - 80km - DDM
X10O-DCxx-120D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - DWDM - Ch.xx - 120km - DDM
X10O-Dyyy-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 40km - DDM
X10O-Dyyy-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - DWDM - ch.yy.y 50 GHz Grid - 80km - DDM
X10O-T-40D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - tunable - 40km - DDM
X10O-T-80D XFP - 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, STM-64, OTU2, OTU2e - tunable - 80km - DDM

AOC cable

In addition to the two known standards for cabling, fiber optic patch cables or copper cables, there has been a third option for some time. These are Direct Attach Cable (DAC) and Active Optical Cable (AOC). Both types are cables with permanently installed transceiver modules at both ends.

AOC-cable

Compared to DAC cables, AOC cables have a longer range and are more flexible and lighter than normal Cat.5 / 6 copper cables. In their plugs they contain an E/O and O/E converter, which converts the electrical signal into an optical one, can transmit it via the single-mode or multimode fiber and converts the signal back into an electrical signal at the end of the line. The bridgeable distance is up to 100 m. Depending on the version, e.g. An AOC cable for QSFP modules from up to four lanes via which the signals can be transmitted in full duplex. With CXP modules, in turn, 12 transmit and 12 receive channels are transmitted via an AOC cable.

The active optical cables (AOC) offer significant cost advantages compared to conventional optical modules. The cables are electrically compliant with InfiniBand FDR / QDR / DDR, Ethernet (10, 40, 56, 100 Gbit / s), and other protocol applications.

 

Available modules:

S10E-AOC-1M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 1 Meter  price inquiry
S10E-AOC-2M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 2 Meter 
S10E-AOC-3M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 3 Meter 
S10E-AOC-5M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 5 Meter 
S10E-AOC-7M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 7 Meter 
S10E-AOC-10M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 10 Meter 
S10E-AOC-20M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 20 Meter 
S10E-AOC-50M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 50 Meter 
S10E-AOC-100M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 100 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-1M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 1 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-3M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 3 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-5M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 5 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-10M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 10 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-20M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 20 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-30M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 30 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-50M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 50 Meter 
Q40G-AOC-100M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 100 Meter 
Q40G-4S10E-AOC-1M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 1 Meter 
Q40G-4xS10E-AOC-3M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 3 Meter 
Q40G-4xS10E-AOC-5M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 5 Meter 
Q40G-4xS10E-AOC-7M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 7 Meter 
Q40G-4xS10E-AOC-10M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 10 Meter 
Q28-AOC-1M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 1 Meter 
Q28-AOC-3M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 3 Meter 
Q28-AOC-5M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 5 Meter 
Q28-AOC-7M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7 Meter 
Q28-AOC-10M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 10 Meter 
Q28-AOC-15M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 15 Meter 
Q28-AOC-20M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 20 Meter 
Q28-AOC-30M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 30 Meter 
Q28-AOC-50M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 50 Meter 
Q28-AOC-70M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 70 Meter 
Q28-AOC-100M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 100 Meter 

DAC cable

DAC cables are Twinax cables with a maximum length of 10m. In contrast to normal copper cables, a Twinax cable uses a different signal method that transmits the signals faster (with lower latency) and therefore requires much less current than an electrical signal via a copper cable. E.g. the latency of SFP+ DAC cables is approx. 50% less than the latency for transmission over copper cables. Also only about 50% of the wattage is required as with normal SFP + modules.

 

Available modules:

S10E-DAC-1M 10G SFP+ to SFP+  Direct Attached Cable 1 Meter PASSIVE price inquiry
S10E-DAC-2M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attached Cable 2 Meter PASSIVE
S10E-DAC-3M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attached Cable 3 Meter PASSIVE
S10E-DAC-5M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attached Cable 5 Meter PASSIVE
S10E-DAC-7M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attached Cable 7 Meter PASSIVE
Q40G-DAC-1M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 1 Meter 
Q40G-DAC-2M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 2 Meter 
Q40G-DAC-3M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 3 Meter 
Q40G-DAC-5M 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 5 Meter 
Q40G-4S10E-DAC-1M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 1 Meter 
Q40G-4S10E-DAC-3M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 3 Meter 
Q40G-4S10E-DAC-5M 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Direct Attached Cable 5 Meter 
Q28-DOC-1M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 Direct Attached Cable 1 Meter 
Q28-DOC-3M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 DirectAttached Cable 3 Meter 
Q28-DOC-5M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 DirectAttached Cable 5 Meter 
Q28-DOC-7M 100GE QSFP28 to 100GE QSFP28 DirectAttached Cable 7 Meter