SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R XFP/SFP+

Dual 10.3 Gbps Ethernet transponder

Compact and flexible 10.3 Gbps Ethernet 2-channel Transponder with 3R Functionality

  • 2-channel XFP/SFP+ transponder for 10.3 Gbps Ethernet
  • CWDM and DWDM support
  • 1+1 protection with switching time <50 ms
  • 3R signal regeneration for the realization of repeater sites
  • 4 x SFP+ or 2 x SFP+ to 2 x XFP version
  • Connection of 10.3 Gbps Ethernet Networks over CWDM and DWDM

    The SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R module is designed as a flexible and high data rate transponder. Depending on customers requirements this module offers both, four SFP+ ports or alternatively two SFP+ to two XFP ports. The SPEED-DUALLINE 10G converts two independent 10.3 Gbps Ethernet signals into a corresponding wavelength in CWDM and DWDM network infrastructures.

  • SFP+ to XFP Conversion with 10.3 Gbps Ethernet for long Distances with 3R functionality

    Another field of application for the SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R is the interface conversion of SFP+ or SFP to XFP. Combined with the 3R functionality (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-timing) a transmission of 10G Ethernet via long distances can be implemented.

  • 1+1 Protection for a reliable Connection of Ethernet Systems

    Moreover the SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R XFP/SFP+ is suitable to establish a 1+1 protection of transmission links. For this feature the transponder transmits one single 10.3 Gbps Ethernet channel via two redundant transmission links. In the eventof link loss, e.g. caused by a cable break, the module switches automatically to the backup link with a switching time below 50 ms.

General

  • Design: 1-slot module card
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 21 x 128 x 185 mm
  • Power supply via backplane
    • AC: Redundant 230V
    • DC: Redundant 24/48V power supplies in 19”-chassis
  • Ambient temperature:
    • Storage: 0°C to +40°C
  • Humidity: 90% (not condensing)
  • LED indication: Device status, optical link, local loops

Specification of the interfaces

  • Number of interfaces: 4 x SFP+ / 2 x SFP+ and 2 x XFP ports
  • Transceiver types: Use of SFP, SFP+ and XFP-modules according to MSA standard
  • Data rate: 10.3 Gbps
  • Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Wavelengths and distances (depending on used transceivers)
    • 850 nm (500 m)
    • 1310 nm (10-20 km)
    • 1550 nm (40-80 km)
    • CWDM (20-120 km)
    • DWDM (40-80 km)
    • DWDM tunable (40-80 km)
    • Higher distances on request

Test and security features

  • Bit-Error-Rate-Test (BERT)
  • Loop switching regarding the ports (LOOP)
  • Shutting down of client ports at signal loss on line port (LLCF)
  • 1 +1 protection (optional)

Management

  • Integrated SNMP agent and alarm notification via SNMP traps
  • Transceiver management information provided by integrated DMI functions: input/output power, wavelength, data rate, status, supported protocol, operating temperature

Housing types

Standards

  • RoHS- und WEEE-conformity
  • EN 60950, 55022 (Class B), 55024
  • VDE 0804, ETS 300 019
  • “Made in Germany” (design and production)

Ordering options

  • SDL10G-2XFP-2SFP-A: SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 2R XFP
  • SDL10G-2SFPR-2SFPR-A: SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R SFP+
  • SDL10G-2XPR-2SFPR-A: SPEED-DUALLINE 10G 3R XFP

Get in contact

Telefon

+49 6103 83 4 83 180

Mo-Fr 8:30h - 17:00h (GMT)